Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

Dublin City Public Libraries does not routinely collect personal information about you on this website, except for information you are required to submit when completing a contact form or when posting on the website (i.e. name and e-mail address), and any information which you choose to send by means of the contact form.

We will use any personal information supplied only for the intended purpose and we will not pass your personal details on to any third parties. Personal information is retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was furnished or obtained.

Technical details of your visit to this website are collected in an anonymous form and recorded only for statistical and business purposes. These details include IP addresses, web search terms and visitor behaviour information.

Information you post

 

Any personal information that you post as part of a comment will be available worldwide to anyone with access to the website. Please do not post any information you are not happy to leave up indefinitely. We recommend you do not post personal information that may lead someone to identify you. In regards to information you may post, we would also refer you to our Terms of Use.

If someone else has posted your personal information on this website without your permission and you would like it removed please contact us.

Controlling your personal information

 

You may request details of personal information which is held about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003. If you would like a copy of information furnished by you on this website and held, please contact us. Please note that to protect your privacy we may require further information to verify your identity.

 

Our use of cookies

 

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

 

Further information about cookies

 

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standard and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed. http://www.iab.net/

Links to other sites

 

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other sites.